RealClassic.co.uk Home

Bikes | Features | Events | Books | Tech | Magazine | About | Messages | Classified | Links

19th May 2009


33rd All British Rally, Campbells Creek, Australia
Home -> Events -> Ride and Event Reports ->

Nigel Green squelched his way around the ABR to bring you news of the southern hemisphere's biggest bike event...

Velocette, Silk, Hinckley Thruxton: all of British Biking life...

The 33rd running of the All British Rally® (ABR) saw the organising club, the BSAMOA, retain its well deserved reputation of Champion Drought Breaker with a deluge of biblical proportions that threatened to drown the judges on Saturday afternoon as they tried to pick 36 sponsored class winners from over 400 bikes on site.

BSA twin, Ariel four; spot the similarities...

The hideous weather and infamous recession certainly restricted attendance when compared to ABRs 31 and 32 but still nearly 1000 British bike enthusiasts came through the gates to confirm the ABR as the Southern Hemisphere's foremost British Bike Event.

Wet Bandit 350...

BSA Big Valve Super ROcket, it says...
eBSAy BSAs

As ever the ABR was graced by attendees from nearly every corner of Australia (and at least one visitor from the UK) but a special commendation must be made to the group of guys from the British Motorcycle Enthusiasts Club who rode their Brit bikes all the way from Western Australia, some 3350kms (2100 miles) - fantastic effort boys!

Gems like this are everywhere...

For a number of years one of the ABR highlights has been the Saturday night gate prize draw for a motorcycle. As in previous years a local constable is drafted in to make the draw unimpeachable and Phillip Long's name came from the hat to be the lucky winner of a brand new Royal Enfield Electra, which will join the BSA M20 in his shed. However the best bit of this story is that Phillip's ticket to the ABR was a birthday present from his wife - how good is that?!

Downtown Campbells Creek...

The whole event has a relaxed and friendly atmosphere with Brit bikes old and modern happily parked side by side.

No trailer-queens here. Now start, ya bast...

The ride-outs are popular and very well attended and trophy winners must be ridden through the gates - no shiny trailer queens here (or their bikes either har-har!). Trade sponsors have displays of their wares on the footy oval next to the catering and vital beer tents.

Dog-Fart Roulette is always a popular pastime at the RBR...

Live music on Saturday night was followed by much yarn spinning round the campfires until the wee hours. Brit bike heaven!

Age is no barrier...

The BSAMOA is already planning next year's event at Campbells Creek, the formula is clearly hugely popular if the Grin Factor is used as a measure of success, let's hope the Weather Organising Sub-committee is on the ball next year!

-------------------

Photos courtesy of Rick Gardner, BSAMOA

Nigel Green, BSMOA

-------------------

Nigel (you may know him as Melbourne Metisse from the message board) also picked up the Best Modified prize for his 1970 MRD Rickman Triumph Metisse; well done, mate. Here's the full list of prize winners:

Class: Sponsored by - Winner's name - Bike:

  • Best Pre War Model: Carberry Motorcycles - Les Bowen, Colac, Vic - 1934 Sunbeam Lion
  • Best Velocette: Central Motorcycles - Tim O'Brien, Hamilton, Vic - Thruxton
  • Best AJS/Matchless: Classic Style Australia - Geoff Lenton, Geelong, Vic - AJS 16M
  • Best USA Export Model: Cobs Classic Cycle Spares - Troy Thomas, Adelaide, SA - RE Interceptor
  • Best Pre Unit Triumph: Early Triumph Motorcycles - Jim Zarah, Clayton, Vic - 1955 Tiger T110
  • The Trusty Triumph: Early Triumph Motorcycles - Neville Humphries, Geelong, Vic - 1951 Thunderbird
  • Best Pre War BSA: EMU Engineering - Mark Campagnolo, Geelong, Vic - WM20
  • Best Post War Model: EuroTune - Noel Ruedin, Echuca, Vic - 1946 Velocette MAC
  • Longest Distance Pillion: Get Routed - Christina Meredith, Whyalla, SA - 1969 BSA Rocket 3
  • Best Bike Ridden By Female: Girl Rider - Debbie Green, Bacchus Marsh, Vic - Velocette MAC
  • Best Ariel: Headworks - Doug Laird, Mildura, Vic - 1952 VHA
  • Best Military Spec: Ken Roberts Vintage Tools - Vic Jackway, Mount Gambier, SA - BSA WM20
  • Best Norton Commando: Lightfoot Engineering - Darren Nichol, Boronia, Vic - 750 Fastback
  • Best Norton: Lightning Products - Kevin Pitman, Hamilton, Vic - Commando MkIII
  • Best Presented: Instruments Lionel Otto Instruments - Chris Risdale - 1934 Ariel Square Four
  • Best 2 Stroke: Manx Classic Spares - Greg Hinchcliffe, Ararat, Vic - BSA Bantam / Dusting outfit
  • Best 70's Model: British & American M/C Parts - Darren Bennett, Sydney, NSW - Triumph T'bird Special
  • Best BSA: Modak Motor Cycles - Chris Hall, Ballarat, Vic - 1951 C11
  • Best BSA Rocket 3: Monza Imports - Terry Riley, Sydney, NSW - BSA R3
  • Best Single: Motorcycle Trader - Ron Pollock, Hamilton, Vic - AJS 18S outfit
  • Best Triumph OIF: Murrays Britbikes SA - Clive Ross, Croyden, Vic - Triumph Bonnie Royal Wedding
  • Best Painted Tank: Ray Fowler Painting Services - Rod Bailey, Uraidla, SA - BSA Spitfire
  • Best Modified: Rideaway M'cycles - Nigel Green, Research, Vic - 1970 MRD Rickman Triumph Métisse
  • Best Rally Bike: Shannons - Russell Arnold, Blackburn, Vic - Velocette Venom
  • Longest Distance Female: Shannons - Maureen Bennett, Dubbo, NSW - 2000 Triumph Bonneville
  • Longest Distance Male: Shannons - Paul Depluiver, Donnybrook, WA - BSA Royal Star 850
  • Best Vincent: Transport Books - David Scott, Swan Hill, Vic - 1950 Comet
  • Best Trident: Tri-Spark Digital Electronic Ignition - John Cooper, Blackrock, Vic - T160
  • Best Hinckley Triumph twin: Triumph Australia - Warren Babington, Geelong, Vic - Thruxton
  • Best Hinckley Triumph triple: - Triumph Australia Rick Gardner, Ascot Vale, Vic - ST Sprint
  • Best Triumph Pre-'88: Union Jack Motorcycles - Peter Wilson, Hamilton, Vic - 1925 Triumph Model 'P'
  • Best Custom: Valley Badges - Charlie Radnay, Geelong, Vic - 2001 Triumph Bonneville America
  • Best BSA Twin: BSAMOA - Geoff Carson, Swan Hill, Vic - 1969 Royal Star
  • Hard Luck Award: BSAMOA - Bill Gilbert, Rockingham, WA - BSA A65
  • Best Veteran: BSAMOA - Graham King, Ballarat, Vic - 1909 Triumph
  • Youngest Rider: Ray Scherek Perpetual Trophy - Georgia Fraser (18), Clifton Hill, Vic - BSA Bantam

    And eventually, the sun came out...
  • Home


    More Classic Brits (mostly) on eBay Right Now...

    Home


    Like what you see here? Then help to make RealClassic.co.uk even better

    Back to the Rides menu...

    Bikes | Opinion | Events | News | Books | Tech | About | Messages | Classified | Directory

    RedLeg Interactive Media

    © 2002/2005 The Cosmic Motorcycle Co. Ltd / Redleg Interactive Media

    You may download pages from this site for your private use. No other reproduction, re-publication, re-transmission or other re-distribution of any part of this site in any medium is permitted except with the written consent of the copyright owner or in accordance with the provisions of the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988.